Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 10, 2020

Overview

Your privacy is important to us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you. This policy is intended to help you understand:

  • What information we collect about you

  • How we use the information we collect 

  • How we share information we collect 

  • How we store and secure the information we collect 

  • How to access and control your information 

  • How we transfer information we collect internationally 

  • Other important privacy information

This Privacy Policy covers the information we collect about you when you use our products or services, or otherwise interact with us (for example, by attending our premises or events or by communicating with us) unless a different policy is displayed.  "Space Services Australia", "we" and "us" refer to Space Services Australia Pty Ltd, Space Services Australia, Inc. and any of our corporate affiliates.  We offer a wide range of products, including our cloud, server and data centre products.  We refer to all of these products, together with our other services and websites as "Services" in this policy.    

This policy also explains your choices surrounding how we use information about you, which include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you. If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of our business. 

What information we collect about you

We collect information about you when you provide it to us, when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below. 

 

Information you provide to us

 

We collect information about you when you input it into the Services or otherwise provide it directly to us.    

Account and Profile Information: We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences, sign-up for or make purchases through the Services. For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information, when you register for the Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.

 

Content you provide through our products: The Services include the Space Services Australia products you use such as Cyphys, where we collect and store content that you create, send, receive and share. This content includes any information about you that you may choose to include. We collect feedback you provide directly to us through the product and; we collect content using analytics techniques that hash, filter or otherwise scrub the information to exclude information that might identify you or your organization, and we collect click-stream data about how you interact with and use features in the Services.

Content you provide through our websites: The Services also include our websites owned or operated by us. We collect other content that you submit to these websites, which include social media or social networking websites operated by us. For example, you provide content to us when you provide feedback or when you participate in any interactive features, surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities or events.  We may also collect IP Address, Cookie information, Browser info etc. for marketing purposes.

Information you provide through our support channels: The Services also include our customer support, where you may choose to submit information regarding a problem you are experiencing with our Product.  Whether you designate yourself as a technical contact, open a support ticket, speak to one of our representatives directly or otherwise engage with our support team, you will be asked to provide contact information, a summary of the problem you are experiencing, and any other documentation, screenshots or information that would be helpful in resolving the issue.

Payment Information:  We collect payment and billing information when you register for certain paid Services.  For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon registration.  You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, phone number which we collect via secure payment processing services.

 

Information we collect automatically when you use the Services

We collect information about you when you use our Services, including browsing our websites and taking certain actions within the Services.      

   

Your use of the Services: We keep track of certain information about you when you visit and interact with any of our Services. This information includes the features you use; the links you click on etc. If you use a server or data centre version of the Services, the information we collect about your use of the Services is limited to click stream data about how you interact with and use features in the Services, in addition to content-related information described in "Content you provide through our products," above.

 

Device and Connection Information: We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the Services. This device information includes your connection type and settings when you install, access, update or use our Services/Product. We also collect information through your device about your operating system, browser type, IP address, URLs of referring/exit pages, device identifiers, and crash data. We use your IP address and/or country preference in order to approximate your location to provide you with a better Service experience.  How much of this information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. 

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Space Services Australia and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g., web beacons, device identifiers and pixels etc) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices. For more information, please see our Cookies and Tracking Notice, which includes information on how to control or opt-out of these cookies and tracking technologies.

Information we receive from other sources

We receive information about you from other Service users, from third-party services, from our related companies, social media platforms, public databases, and from our business and channel partners. We may combine this information with information we collect through other means described above. This helps us to update and improve our records, identify new customers, create more personalized advertising and suggest services that may be of interest to you. 

Other users of the Services: Other users of our Services may provide information about you when they submit content through the Services. We also receive your email address from other Service users when they provide it in order to invite you to the Services.  Similarly, an administrator may provide your contact information when they designate you as the billing or technical contact on your company's account or when they designate you as an administrator.

 

Your Company Name Partners:  We work with a global network of partners who provide consulting, implementation, training and other services around our products.  Some of these partners also help us to market and promote our Services, generate leads for us, and resell our Services.  We receive information from these partners, such as billing information, billing and technical contact information, company name, what Your Company Name Services you have purchased or may be interested in, evaluation information you have provided, what events you have attended, and what country you are in. 

 

Other Partners: We receive information about you and your activities on and off the Services from third-party partners, such as advertising and market research partners who provide us with information about your interest in and engagement with, our Services and online advertisements.  

Third-Party Providers: We may receive information about you from third party providers of business information and publicly available sources (like social media platforms), including physical mail addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), IP addresses and social media profiles, for the purposes of targeted advertising of products that may interest you, delivering personalized communications, event promotion, and profiling.

How we use the information we collect

How we use the information we collect depends in part on which Services you use, how you use them, and any preferences you have communicated to us.  Below are the specific purposes for which we use the information we collect about you.

 

Provide the Services and personalize your experience: We use information about you to provide the Services to you, including to process transactions with you, authenticate you when you log in, provide customer support, and operate, maintain, and improve the Services. We also use information about you to connect you with other team members seeking your subject matter expertise. We may use your email domain to infer your affiliation with a particular organization or industry to personalize the content and experience you receive on our websites. Where you use multiple Services, we combine information about you and your activities to provide an integrated experience, such as to allow you to find information from one Service while searching from another or to present the relevant product information as you travel across our websites. Based on your interactions with different Space Services Australia products and advertisements, we will personalize your experience and tailor our communications and offers to you. To opt-out of this personalization, please contact privacy@spaceservicesaustralia.com.  

 

For research and development:  We are always looking for ways to make our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated, and useful.  We use the information and collective learning (including feedback) about how people use our Services to troubleshoot, to identify trends, usage, activity patterns, and areas for integration and to improve our Services and to develop new products, features and technologies that benefit our users and the public. We also test and analyze certain new features with some users before rolling the feature out to all users.  

To communicate with you about the Services: We use your contact information to send transactional communications via email and within the Services, including confirming your purchases, reminding you of subscription expiration, responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer support, and sending you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.  We send you email notifications when you or others interact with you on the Services. Depending on your chosen method of contact, we may send you SMS notifications or call you.

 

To market, promote and drive engagement with the Services: We use your contact information and information about how you use the Services to send promotional communications that may be of specific interest to you, including by email and by displaying Space Services Australia ads on other companies' websites and applications.  These communications may be informed by audits of interactions (like counting ad impressions), and are aimed at driving engagement and maximizing what you get out of the Services, including information about new features, survey requests, newsletters, and events we think may be of interest to you.  We also communicate with you about new Services, product offers, promotions, and contests.  You can control whether you receive these communications as described with "Opt-out of communications."

Customer support: We use your information to resolve technical issues you encounter, to respond to your requests for assistance, to analyze crash information, and to repair and improve the Services. Where you give us express permission to do so, we share information with a third party expert for the purpose of responding to support-related requests.

For safety and security: We use information about you and your Service you use to verify accounts and activity, to detect, prevent, and respond to potential or actual security incidents and to monitor and protect against other malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, including violations of Service policies. 

To protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights: Where required by law or where we believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights, interests and the interests of others, we use information about you in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, and audit functions, and disclosures in connection with the acquisition, merger or sale of a business.  

With your consent: We use information about you where you have given us consent to do so for a specific purpose.  For example, we may publish featured customer stories to promote the Services, with your permission.    

How we share information we collect

We make collaboration tools, and we want them to work well for you.  This means sharing information through the Services and with certain third parties.  We share information we collect about you in the ways discussed below, including in connection with possible business transfers. We are not in the business of selling information about you to advertisers or other third parties.

Community Forums:  Our websites offer publicly accessible blogs, forums, issue trackers, and wikis (e.g., Space Services Australia CommunitySpace Services Australia Developer Community etc.). You should be aware that any information you provide on these websites - including profile information associated with the account you use to post the information - may be read, collected, and used by any member of the public who accesses these websites.  Your posts and certain profile information may remain even after you terminate your account. We urge you to consider the sensitivity of any information you input into these Services. To request the removal of your information from publicly accessible websites operated by us, please contact us at contact@spaceservicesaustralia.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to and why.

 

Sharing with third parties

We share information with third parties that help us operate, provide, improve, integrate, customize, support and market our Services.

 

Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers to provide website and application development, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing, analysis and other services for us, which may require them to access or use information about you.  If a service provider needs to access information about you to perform services on our behalf, they do so under close instruction from us, including appropriate security and confidentiality procedures designed to protect your information.

Space Services Australia Partners: We work with third parties who provide consulting, sales, support, and technical services to deliver and implement customer solutions around the Services. We may share your information with these third parties in connection with their services, such as to assist with billing and collections, to provide localized support, and to provide customization.  We may also share information with these third parties where you have agreed to that sharing.

Compliance with Enforcement Requests and Applicable Laws: Enforcement of Our Rights: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, (d) protect Space Services Australia, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person. For more information, contact us at contact@spaceservicesaustralia.com

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer information we collect under this privacy policy in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on the Services if a transaction takes place, as well as any choices you may have regarding your information.

How we store and secure the information we collect

 

Information storage and security: We use industry-standard technical and organizational measures to secure the information we store. While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others. If you use our server or data centre Services, responsibility for securing storage and access to the information you put into the Services rests with you and not Space Services Australia.

How long we keep information: How long we keep the information, we collect about you, depends on the type of information.  After such time, we will either delete or de-identify your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.  

 

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and a reasonable period thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Services.  We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Services. Where we retain information for Service improvement and development, we take steps to eliminate information that directly identifies you, and we only use the information to uncover collective insights about the use of our Services, not to specifically analyze personal characteristics about you.  

Information you share on the Services: If your account is deactivated or disabled, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow your team members or other users to make full use of the Services.  For example, we continue to display messages you sent to the users that received them and continue to display the content you provided, but when requested details that can identify you will be removed.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Services, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using your Space Services Australia Products/Services.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

  

How to access and control your information

 

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

 

Your Choices: You have the right to request a copy of your information, to object to our use of your information (including for marketing purposes), to request the deletion or restriction of your information, or to request your information in a structured, electronic format. 

Access and update your information: Our Services and related documentation give you the ability to access and update certain information about you from within the Service. For example, you can access your profile information from your account and search for content containing information about you using keyword searches in the Service.  You can update your profile information within your profile settings and modify content that contains information about you using the editing tools associated with that content.

 

Delete your information: Our Services and related documentation give you the ability to delete certain information about you from within the Service. In some cases, you may ask us to stop accessing, storing, using and otherwise processing your information where you believe we don't have the appropriate rights to do so. Where you gave us consent to use your information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place at the time.

 

 

Opt-out of communications: You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences within your Service account settings menu, or by contacting us as provided below to have your contact information removed from our promotional email list or registration database.  Even after you opt-out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding our Services. You can opt-out of some notification messages in your account settings. Please note, you will continue to receive generic ads.

 

We feel that your privacy and ability to preserve and exercise your rights is very important. You are encouraged to review and understand these rights as they pertain to you and your Personal Information. In certain circumstances, these rights include, but are not limited to:

  • Right to be Informed: This means we have to tell you why we process your Personal Information, our retention periods, and who it will be shared with.

  • Right of Access: This means we have to provide you with a copy of your Personal Information we process upon your request.

  • Right to Rectification: This allows you to have inaccurate Personal Information rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

  • Right to Erasure: This allows you to have your Personal Information erased.

  • Right to Restrict Processing: This means you can limit the way we use their data.

  • Right to Data Portability: This allows you to receive a copy of your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and gives you the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance.

  • Right to Object: This allows you to object to the processing of your Personal Information at any time.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination: The CCPA prohibits covered businesses from discriminating against consumers for exercising their CCPA rights. This means we cannot charge a different price, deny access to our products, or impose penalties for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent: This means you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

In support of these rights, you may exercise any of the above rights, with respect to your Personal Information. You may update, correct or delete your Personal Information; if you wish to delete or suspend your account, please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. If you have become aware that an account has been created about you without your knowledge or consent, you may contact us to request deletion of that said account. You may contact us by emailing privacy@spaceservicesaustralia.com. For your protection, we may only respond with the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will respond to your request within 30 days or sometimes even more.

Changes to This Policy

 

If we make material changes to this Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with more prominent notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the updated Privacy Policy, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of such changes or modifications. We encourage you to review the Policy whenever you access the Websites to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes to the Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Websites after the date such Policy is posted.

Contact Us

 

For any and all privacy-related matters, questions or comments, you may contact us in writing or by email. Our contact information is as follow:

Space Services Australia Pvt Ltd.
Braddon, Australia Capital Territory 2612

Australia
Email:
privacy@spaceservicesaustralia.com